Saturday, July 13, 2024
  • Keith Walking Floor - Leaderboard - Sept 2021
  • Premier Leaderboard - updated Nov 19
  • Dentec - Leaderboard - 2023 - Updated
  • IAPMO R&T Lab - Leaderboard
  • Procore Leaderboard 2024
  • CWRE 2024
  • Sage Leaderboard
London Construction Awards - finalists announced
June 24, 2024

Finalists Announced for the London Construction Awards 2024

The highly anticipated shortlist of finalists for the 2024 London Construction Awards has been revealed. 

Taking place Friday 27th of September at the Novotel London West, the awards will be hosted by comedian, actor, and presenter Tom Davis. 

The London Construction Awards celebrates the major achievements, developments, and innovations that have shaped the UK’s booming construction landscape over the past year. 

The entries will be judged by an independent panel of industry leaders from all across the AEC industry, with the winners announced at the glittering gala dinner this September.

Apprenticeship Initiative of the Year

  • Berkeley Group
  • ESG
  • Mates in Mind
  • On The Tools
  • UK Power Networks

Architectural Design of the Year

  • Carey Jones Chapman Tolcher – Hove Gardens
  • Foster + Partners – Apple Battersea
  • Foster + Partners – Battersea Roof Gardens & Fifty Electric Boulevard
  • Glenn Cavill Architecture – The Shippon
  • Holland Harvey and GAIL’s Bakery
  • Studio Arkell Ltd – Shearwater
  • Windsor Patania Architectures – XR Lab, Anglia Ruskin University

Commercial Project of the Year

  • AIS – Stellar
  • Casia Robinson – Enigma Pan-Asia and Grill
  • Equans
  • GAIL’s Bakery
  • Haworth Tompkins
  • L&P Group
  • Lorenc Design – Providence Equity Partners
  • OMO & Focus
  • Quadrum Global – 11 Belgrave
  • ReCreation & Piperhill – Rainham Leisure Centre
  • Rolfe Judd – 33 Kingsway
  • Skanska UK & British Land – Norton Folgate

Construction Software of the Year

  • 4PS Construct
  • AIFORSITE – Wendy
  • ALICE Technologies
  • Buildots
  • DMRC Technologies – allo
  • Ethical Power Connections – Smartsheet
  • Foresight
  • GRAHAM – CORA
  • Houzz – Houzz Pro
  • innDex
  • Lattice Build Technology
  • Lbox Communications – tellthem
  • LiveCosts
  • PlanRadar

Consultant of the Year

  • Arcadis
  • Deecon Consulting
  • Graham Kinnear Property Consultant
  • Harley Haddow
  • Procur3d Consulting
  • Quartz Project Services

Contractor of the Year

  • Abbey Extensions & Renovations
  • Advance Facilities Group
  • Kilnbridge
  • SB3 JV
  • T&T Facades
  • Twenty Four Hour Engineering
  • United Living Property Services

Digital Construction Team of the Year

  • AICHITECT
  • Chetwoods
  • John Sisk and Son
  • ODGroup

Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year

  • Balfour Beatty
  • Balfour Beatty VINCI SYSTRA
  • Building Heroes
  • Chartered Surveyors Training Trust
  • Cisco Systems
  • Cosy Hauz
  • Danny Sullivan Group
  • Direct Access Consultancy
  • Gensler
  • Mentoring Circle
  • Morrison Design
  • Skanska Costain Strabag Joint Venture / SCS Railways
  • Transport for London

Excellence in Community Engagement

  • 2-3 Degrees, Landsec & B|D Landscape Architects
  • Align JV
  • Barnet Council 
  • British Land – Norton Folgate Project Charter
  • Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture – Your Bruce Grove
  • Danny Sullivan Group
  • KBH Haus
  • Multiplex Construction Europe
  • Olli Group
  • Poplar HARCA
  • Quinn London
  • Reliable Contractors 
  • Residential Energy Services
  • TSG
  • Willmott Dixon – Gascoigne East Estate Regeneration

Excellence in Sustainability – Product

  • 540 World
  • Amorim Cork Composites – Acousticork by Amorim U38
  • Demand Logic
  • Dumarey Green Power
  • Earth4Earth
  • eLstar Dynamics
  • GAIL’s Bakery & Shoplight
  • Gentian
  • HAHN Plastics
  • Madaster UK
  • Roseview Windows – ThermoVFlex
  • Sapphire Balconies
  • The Bike Storage Company
  • Troldtekt
  • YardLink

Excellence in Sustainability – Project

  • Bouygues UK & Westminster City Council – Ebury Bridge Estate
  • Chetwood Architects and Baytree Logistics Properties – Baytree Nuneaton
  • CNG Fuels
  • Connor Ferris Architects – Eco5 Home Development
  • Eight Versa and Molyneux Architects – Elmara Passive House Plus
  • FM Conway & Westminster City Council – Elmfield Way
  • GRAHAM – Reardon Court
  • Knightsbridge Development Corporation
  • Low Carbon Materials – County Durham Net Zero Asphalt Scheme
  • McAleer & Rushe – Canada Water
  • ODGroup – The Avebury
  • Osborn Associates – Spelthorne Leisure Centre
  • Quadrum Global – 11 Belgrave
  • RDM Electrical & Mechanical Services – Cross Hands East
  • Woodalls Design – Axa Workplace

Fire Safety Solution of the Year

  • CLM Fireproofing
  • Eurotech Fire Systems
  • Fire Door Maintenance
  • Fire Protection Association
  • Fire Stop Products
  • Hyfire Wireless Fire Solutions
  • MyDek
  • PlanRadar
  • Ramtech
  • Securo
  • T&T Facades

Marketing Team of the Year

  • Aggreko
  • BM Steel
  • Ecosafe Group
  • Eleven
  • Guardtech Group
  • Inner City Scaffolding
  • On The Tools
  • UAP Ltd

MMC Project of the Year

  • Cumming Group, Tide Construction & Vision Modular – The Glassworks 
  • Eckersley O’Callaghan – Norton Folgate
  • UB Infrastructure – Willesden Depot
  • VolkerFitzpatrick – Brent Cross West Station

Product Innovation of the Year

  • Adaptavate
  • Advante
  • CrowdHouse Energy
  • Eurotech Fire Systems
  • Genius Roof Solutions
  • Gripple
  • Leica Geosystems
  • Lindum Turf
  • Low Carbon Materials
  • Nuaire
  • RS Solutions
  • Smart Hoist
  • Talon Manufacturing
  • Titon
  • Vosker

Project Team of the Year

  • Barking Riverside Station
  • Barnet Council
  • British Land
  • Harrington Builders
  • Leicht Contracts

Residential Project of the Year

  • Aliva UK – Morriss House
  • Bell Phillips – Cosway Street
  • Bond Bryan – Royal Arsenal Riverside
  • David Morley Architects – Author King’s Cross
  • FBM Architects – Regent Place, Bow
  • Figure/Ground Architects – New Inn Housing
  • JJ Rhatigan – One Maidenhead
  • McAleer & Rushe – Exchange Square Phase 2
  • Rolfe Judd – Woodberry Down
  • Rosguill Development – Birch Grove
  • Studio9 Architects – Ikigai
  • T&T Facades
  • Willmott Dixon – 300 Harrow Road
  • Willmott Dixon – Gascoigne East Estate Regeneration Phase 2
  • WW+P – Commercial Way, Southwark

Safety & Security Solution of the Year

  • BBX Blocks
  • CIE-Group – Akuvox S533
  • CIE-Group – Safr Scan
  • FHOSS
  • On The Tools
  • OPTEX
  • SAFE-TECH

Supplier of the Year

  • Advante
  • Bryson Products
  • Dorplan
  • Eurotech Fire Systems
  • Groundforce
  • Lignacite
  • LSI Stone
  • Minima Sliding
  • Multifix
  • Ramcrete Concrete Pumping Services
  • Roma Finance
  • RS Bonds
  • SuperFOIL Insulation
  • Tobermore
  • UAP Ltd

Technological Innovation of the Year

  • 2050 Materials
  • AIFORSITE – RTLS 
  • Automated Architecture
  • Buildots
  • Dassault Systemes – 3DEXPERIENCE
  • FHOSS – Field Pedestrian Detection System
  • Lattice Build Technology
  • LiveCosts
  • MACE Group – Dave the Dog
  • Smart Hoist
  • WarmZilla
  • Werk

Women in Construction Initiative of the Year

  • AtkinsRéalis UK
  • Carter Synergy
  • Cosy Hauz
  • Empro Business Group
  • ESG
  • Fire Door Maintenance 
  • Konnect&Co
  • The Leading Ladies in Construction
  • YardLink

Congratulations to all who are shortlisted! Now it’s time to book your tickets and get ready to celebrate. Good luck, and see you at the ceremony on September 27th, at the Novotel London West. 

For more information and to buy tickets, please visit: www.londonconstructionawards.com 

Meet our Judges: www.londonconstructionawards.com/about 


Check out more news, articles and blogs here

  • Keith Walking Floor - Box - Sept 2021
  • Dentec - Skeet Safe - Box